Programme

Monday, June 2nd

09:00 - 10:00  Opening Session
Welcome (Reiner Hähnle) - 10 min
Greetings from the Domain Committee (Gideon Ariely) - 10 min
Overview of the Action and Plan for the Meeting (Bernhard Beckert) - 30 min
Organisational issues of the Meeting (Vladimir Klebanov) - 10 min

10:00 - 10:30  Coffee break

10:30 - 11:50  Constitution of Working Groups
WG 1: Adaptable and Reusable Programs - 20 min
WG 2: Modularisation and Components - 20 min
WG 3: Concurrency, Mobility, Distributed Systems - 20 min
WG 4: Tool Integration - 20 min

11:50 - 12:10  Information on COST Instruments (STSM, etc.)
Vladimir Klebanov
                                
12:10 - 12:30  Introduction of the Participants
Aarhus: Moller - 10 min
Augsburg: Stenzel, Moebius - 10 min

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch break

14:00 - 15:30  Introduction of the Participants
Dublin: Hamilton, Kiniry - 10 min
Gothenburg: Hähnle, Bubel, Ahrendt - 10 min
Kaiserslautern: Poetzsch-Heffter - 10 min
Karlsruhe: Schmitt, Ulbrich, Weiss - 10 min
Koblenz: Beckert, Klebanov, Bormer, Gladisch - 10 min
Leuven: Piessens, Smans, Jacobs - 10 min
London: Drossopoulou - 10 min
Paris/Orsay: Marché, Bardou - 10 min
Rennes: Jensen - 10 min

15:30 - 16:00  Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30  Introduction of the Participants
Madrid: Barthe, Mariño, Sánchez - 10 min
Nijmegen: Poll, Mostowski - 10 min
Stockholm: Dam, Meinke, Gurov, Lundblad - 10 min
Tallinn: Uustalu, Saabas - 10 min
Tel Aviv: Tyszberowicz, Yehudai, Feldman - 10 min
Torino: Damiani - 10 min
Warsaw: Schubert - 10 min
Åalborg: Hansen, Thomsen, Leth Thomsen - 10 min

Tuesday, June 3rd

09:00 - 10:30  WG 1: Adaptable and Reusable Programs
Organizers: Peter H. Schmitt and Mads Dam

Sophia Drossopoulou:  Formalization of Traits
Nina Moebius: Model-Driven SW Development for Secure Systems
Reiner Hähnle: The HATS Proposal (IP with FP7)
Mads Dam: Software Inside the Control Loop
Aleksy Schubert: Module Systems for Java
Bernhard Beckert: Modelling and Analyzing Software Adaptation

10:30 - 11:00  Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30  WG 2: Modularisation and Components
Organizers: Claude Marche and Arndt Poetzsch-Heffter

Arnd Poetzsch-Heffter: OO program components: Principles and Characteristics
Claude Marché: Model fields, Refinement and Effect hiding
Nina Moebius: Refinement to Java in KIV
Jan Smans: Implicit Dynamic Frames
Erik Poll: Connections between WG2 and WG3
Expressions of interest from other COST partcipants


12:30 - 14:00  Lunch break

14:00 - 15:30  WG 3: Concurrency, Mobility, Distributed Systems
Organizers: Gilles Barthe and Einar Broch Johnson

Opening (Gilles Barthe)
Erik Poll: Activities and interests of Nijmegen & Sophia-Antipolis
Arnd Poetzsch-Heffter: Unifying Active Objects and Structured Heaps
Bart Jacobs: Activities and interests of KU Leuven
Aleksy Schubert: Activities and interests of Warsaw
Vladimir Klebanov: Activities and interests of the KeY group
Wolfgang Ahrendt: Plans for KeY style verification of distributed CREOL models
Ferruccio Damiani: Activities and interests of the Univ. of Alessandria, Genova and Torino
Expressions of interest from other COST partcipants
Discussion of initial WG goals and work plan
Closing (Gilles Barthe)



15:30 - 16:00  Coffee break

16:00 - 18:00  Meeting of the Management Committee

Evening           Dinner at Restaurant "Le Village"
Le Village Wine Bar & Restaurant
Nordhemsgatan 22-24
(directions)


Wednesday, June 4th

09:00 - 11:00  WG 4: Tool Integration
Organizers: Joe Kiniry and Erik Poll

Presentations by:
Joseph Kiniry
Aleksy Schubert
Reiner Hähnle
Anders Møller
Dilian Gurov
Geoff Hamilton
Ferruccio Damiani
Erik Poll


11:00 - 11:30  Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30  General Discussion

12:30 -            Lunch

Comments